“Armenia Expo 2014” trade and industrial exhibition opens in Yerevan
“Armenia Expo 2014” 14th annual universal regional commercial and industrial exhibition opened at “Yerevan-Expo” hall today. Greeting the participants of the expo, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan said: “I see the organization of such exhibitions as the best platform for establishing ties and presenting Armenia on the international economic market.”
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of organization of discussions parallel to the exhibition, which, he said, creates a unique opportunity for local producers to establish new ties and set the perspectives of cooperation. He voiced hope that the agreements reached within the framework of the event would grow into long-term and mutually beneficial business partnership.
The exhibition has brought together more than 70 local and foreign companies, which represent Georgia, Russia, Iran, Turkey, Poland and others.