Genocide, Syria on the agenda of the 5th Armenia-Diaspora Forum
The 5th Armenia-Diaspora Forum will take place in Yerevan from September 18 to 21. Heads of more than 600 Diaspora organizations have already confirmed their participation, Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan said at the government sitting today.
The event will bring together the leaders of Armenia, Artsakh and Diaspora and the heads of all pan-Armenian structures, the Catholicos of All Armenians, the Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia and others.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan will offer opening remarks at the conference to be held at the National Academic Theatre after Alexander Spendiaryan.
Issues on the agenda will include the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, the security of Syrian Armenians, the preservation of language and media, improvement of Armenia-Diaspora cooperation.
The 7th Media Conference will also take place within the framework of the forum. More than 120 editors from Diaspora and Armenia are expected to participate in the event.
The government has ruled that the foreign participants of the 5th Forum will be exempt from paying for entry visas.