Common sense vs. encouragement of xenophobia: Which one will win at NATO Summit?
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan participated in the meeting of the Heads of State and Government of the NATO member states and countries contributing to the International Security Force in Afghanistan (ISAF).
The results of the ISAF mission were summed up and the directions of the new Resolute Support mission were set at the last meeting in NATO-ISAF format.
Speaking at the meeting, President Serzh Sargsyan said, in part: “As NATO partner and a country contributing to international security, Armenia engaged in the International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan (ISAF) in 2010 and tripled the number of its troops in July 2011. Over the past years Armenia has gained invaluable experience. I would specially emphasize Armenia’s effective cooperation with Germany, which is the best example of cooperation between NATO member and partner countries.”
Serzh Sargsyan underscored that those in Armenia appreciate the value of both peace and security. According to the Armenian President, our country struggles for both of them almost every day. “Tomorrow here, in this same hall a document will be adopted that will be related to the security of my people and peace in our region.
There are two options. Either it will adopt the language of the OSCE Minsk Group, which is the only specialized international structure dealing with the Nagorno Karabakh problem, a language that was proposed and supported by the Co-Chair countries that are represented here by France and the United States of America, or upon the lobbying of another member State it will pass again with an aim to save the face of our tyrant neighbor vis-a-vis his own people. Believe me it will not lead to any positive results.
Either the common sense and the strive for peace will have the upper hand, or the silent encouragement of xenophobia will go deepening, the war rhetoric and the deadly provocations, so easily provoked by Azerbaijan, which does not care about its soldiers’ lives and gets enthusiastic with papers like that, will continue ahead,” Serzh Sargsyan emphasized.