Azerbaijan officially invites Armenia to participate in European Games in Baku
Azerbaijan has officially invited Armenia to participate in the first European Games to be held in Baku. The statement came from Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Youth and Sports, reports.
The minister noted that the invitations for participation in European Games were sent to all European countries including Armenia.
“Azerbaijani athletes have participated in the competitions held in Armenia. For example, recently our athletes participated in the Archery Championship held in Armenia. From this viewpoint, there are no restrictions in sports. The safety of athletes at the European Games will be at a high level.”
According to Azad Rahimov, the issue of Armenians’ participation in European Games will become clear after the response of the Armenian Olympic Committee.
Secretary General of the Armenian National Olympic Committee said earlier this week that the issue of Armenia’s participation would be on the agenda of the visit of EOC President to Yerevan in October.