Armenian President to speak at NATO meeting in Wales
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan will leave for the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland today for a working visit.
President Sargsyan is set to participate in the meeting of the Heads of State and Government of the NATO member states and countries contributing the International Security Force in Afghanistan (ISAF) that will be held within the framework of the NATO Summit. Serzh Sargsyan is expected to make a speech.
The results of the ISAF mission will be summed up and the directions of the new Resolute Support mission will be set at this last meeting in NATO-ISAF format.
Armenia has contributed to the mission ever since 2010 and intends to maintain the participation in the framework of the new initiative.
In the evening of September 4 Charles, the Prince of Wales, will host an official meeting in honor of the heads of participating states and international organizations.