Georgian director shooting a film about relations between peoples in the Caucasus
After a break of 20 years, famous Georgian director Eldar Shengelaia plans to shoot a film about the relations between the peoples of the Caucasus. “The film titled “The Caucasus Trio” is about Armenians, Georgian and Azerbaijanis.
“The film urges peace between peoples in the region,” Eldar Shengelaia said in an interview with Public Radio of Armenia.
“Unfortunately the works are now stalled, because [producer] Rustam Ibrahimbekov is ill. We hope he will get well soon and join the team,” he said.
Azerbaijani scriptwriter Rustam Ibrahimbekov is involved in the film as a producer from the Russian side, but is not the author of the script.
“The film is more about the relations between Armenians and Azerbaijanis, but it’s not political, it’s a human story,” the filmmaker said.
What’s interesting is that no Armenian and Azerbaijan actors are involved in the film. “This was my decision,” Shengelaia said.
“The filming is nearly completed. Some minor details remain to be worked on before the film is presented to public,” he added.
Eldar Shengelaia is considered one of the legendary Georgian directors. His films are included in the “golden fund” of Soviet cinematography. Two years ago he was a guest of honor at Golden Apricot International Film Festival, where he received “Parajanov’s Thaler’” Award. Shengelaia considers Sergey Parajanov his teacher and friend, and has played a role in Parajanov’s return to cinematography.