David Babayan: California Senate vote an appreciation of Artsakh’s democratic development
The California State Senate Resolution recognizing Nagorno Karabakh as an independent state will have important legal, political and moral consequences, Spokesman for Artsakh’s President David Babayan told Public Radio of Armenia.
“Naturally, it will have consequences. This is an important political decision that values the path Artsakh has passed and appreciates the state-building process in the country, which proceeds in compliance with civilized and democratic norms and principles,” Babayan said.
“If this was not the case, no one would recognize a radical, abnormal state. This is also a message to Azerbaijan that the civilized world will never accept the attempts of a Nazi, feudalistic state to invade, destroy a democratic one,” Babayan said.
The Spokesman said Artsakh accepted this step as an invaluable gift in the run-up to the 23rd anniversary of establishment of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
According to him, this is equal to the recognition of Artsakh by a powerful state, as California is the strongest entity in the United States with its population and economy and is among the seven leading economies in the world.