Charity donations for Tsaghkashat Village School in Artsakh
On Sunday, August 24, the Washington D.C.-based  non-profit organization, Americans for Artsakh (AFA), presented the Tsaghkashat Village School in Artsakh’s Askeran region with charity donations received through the 4th Annual “Style Screen Awards” and Charity Auction, which was co-sponsored with the ITALICUS Group and  “Style Screen Awards.”
The event began with the schoolchildren singing songs and reciting  poems, followed by the presentation of new computers and sports outfits for the pupils, as well as other charity donations. These  items allowed the Tsaghkashat Village School to meet its need for new  technological equipment to better educate its pupils, as well as new clothes in which the children can learn and play.
“I am not Armenian, but I think that Americans and Artsakhtsis both love freedom,” said Americans for Artsakh Executive Director, Mark Dietzen. “This is why we stand with you.”