Armenian Human Rights Defender addresses UN human rights chief on Karen Petrosyan’s death case
RA Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) Karen Andreasyan has sent a letter to the UN high commissioner for human rights Navi Pillay on the death case of Armenian peasant Karen Petrosyan, who died in Azerbaijani captivity.
In his letter Andreasyan said in particular; “I express my deepest concern about the tortures and murders of Armenian captives in Azerbaijan. Particularly the case of Karen Petrosyan (who obviously had mental problems), who was humiliated and tortured by the Azerbaijani side as if he was a saboteur and was later claimed by Azerbaijan as “unexpectedly dead from a heart failure” is alarming not only for us, but for the international community as a whole.”.
As 17 days passed since his death, Azerbaijani side has not returned the body of Petrosyan in an attempt to hide the traces of torture, Ombudsman wrote.
Andreasyan reminded of a tragic precedent – the death of shepherd Manvel Saribekyan in Azerbaijan in 2010 as well as the case of Mamikon Khojoyan who died soon after being released from captivity.
The letter says Azerbaijan’s Ombudswoman Elmira Suleymanova has not expressed any position in connection with the murder of Karen Petrosyan so far. Such behavior was expected, as the official has welcomed the actions of Ramil Safarov.
“Torture against a captive is contrary to the norms of international humanitarian law, the provisions of Geneva Convention. I am urging not to remain indifferent and to condemn the illegal actions of Azerbaijan, to facilitate the transfer of Karen Petrosyan’s body as well as to assist a thorough, unbiased investigation into the murder,” Ombudsman resumed.