Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan: Armenia should launch preventive strike against Azerbaijan
Artsakh Hero, Major General Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan has a new suggestion regarding the Armenian-Azerbaijani relations. He considers we shouldn’t sit and wait for Azerbaijan’s recurrent adventurism. “This will never stop, if we fail to give a proper response,” he told reporters today.
What the Major General suggests is that Armenia launch a preventive strike against Azerbaijan. “If we look at Azerbaijan’s territory, it’s all plan, while Armenia and Karabakh are mountainous areas. We have all conditions to strike Azerbaijan so that we reach the Russian Federation,” he said.
This does not mean declaring war, he said, noting that there are a number of nuances in military science. “This will first of all prove the neighbors that they should not apply to military adventurism any more,” he said.
As for the reaction of the international community, Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan said the OSCE has always put an equation mark between the parties. “If there was a real desire to reveal the truth about the events in the region, there are a number of electronic tools that could be installed along the border to prove who violates the ceasefire in reality,” he said.
The Major General said he has not shared his proposal with the Ministry of Defense. He hopes that both the authorities and the public will take the proposal seriously.