Aeroflot plane makes emergency landing in Yerevan because of drunken Azerbaijani
An Aeroflot plane en route from Dubai to Moscow made an emergency landing in Yerevan because of a drunken brawler, RIA Novosti reports quoting the passengers.
After the plane took off, the passenger started to use bad language, speak loudly and molest children.
As there were only female stewardesses on board, they had to apply to male passengers for help. The man was tightly tied to a seat, witnesses say.
The plane landed in Zvartnots Airport at about 05:00 a.m. Yerevan time. “We stayed there for 2.5 hours. The pilots tried to hand the man, who appeared to be a citizen of Azerbaijan, to local Police, but the Armenian authorities refused to accept him. The policemen only handcuffed him, the ambulance doctors injected tranquilizers, and he fell asleep after a while. After that the plane took off to Moscow,” the passengers said.
In the Russian capital the hooligan was taken to Police. Aeroflot suggests sentencing the man to 10 years of imprisonment.