Artsrun Hovhannisyan: We are not bargaining with Azerbaijan as if we are in Baku market
Spokesman for the Ministry of Defense of Armenia Artsrun Hovhannisyan referred on his Facebook page upon the statements of the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan concerning the “exchange” of prisoners, writing; “We are not yet in Azerbaijani market and we are not engaged in bargaining. We are committed to principles of humanity, and are not putting forward or accepting preconditions. Respecting ICRC efforts, we occasionally appeal for organization’s help to return the citizens of Armenia and NKR. Such a statement by Azerbaijani official is misinformation,” Artsrun Hovhannisyan said.
Earlier APA reported the Head of Azerbaijani committee on refugees and displaced persons Ali Hasanov said Azerbaijani Defense Ministry offered Armenia to exchange a five-member Armenian family and the body of Karen Petrosyan for Azerbaijani saboteurs Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Askerov, as well as the body of dead saboteur Hasan Hasanov.