Lavrоv: Armenia and Azerbaijan presidents ready to continue dialogue
The Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan expressed readiness to continue dialogue on Karabakh following their meeting in Sochi, Russian FM Sergey Lavrov told reporters.
He said the meeting was useful, and presidents reaffirmed their commitment to the principles issued by the presidents of the co-chairing states, RIA Novosti reported. These principles contain the need to find a solution on the basis of exclusively peaceful approach, respecting the territorial integrity and with respect for the right of peoples to self-determination, he added.
“The president expressed readiness to continue dialogue at the level of leadership of Armenia and Azerbaijan. The Russian Federation as one of the co-chairs will contribute,” he said.
Lavrov said during the meeting presidents discussed necessity of implementing the decisions of OSCE and contact group. The Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders instructed the presidents to continue this work in parallel with coordination of practical aspects of the settlement that have not been agreed.
Russian minister noted that there are not many points, as majority of the agreements is clear, but there are several “specific elements that have to be worked out”.
Earlier Minister Lavrov said Karabakh conflict will not become an obstacle for Armenia’s joining Customs Union.