Putin-Sargsyan meeting held in Sochi
Within the framework of his working visit to the Russian Federation, President Serzh Sargsyan met today with RF President Vladimir Putin in Sochi, RA President’s Press and Information Department informed.
At the meeting, the two leaders discussed a wide range of issues pertaining to the Armenian-Russian bilateral and multilateral cooperation. The presidents of Armenia and Russia addressed the ongoing political, economic and humanitarian cooperation between the two countries, as well as a number of topical issues high on the international and regional agenda, including in particular the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Welcoming President Serzh Sargsyan, RF President Vladimir Putin thanked him for accepting the invitation to visit Sochi.
“There is no need to characterize the Armenian-Russian relations: they are exclusively friendly and strategic in nature, which is also evidenced by Armenia’s, Armenian leadership’s recent decisions to join the Customs Union and the Eurasian Economic Union. Work is underway to that end, and I would like to tell you where things stand at this point of time. But, of course, we have a lot of other questions on bilateral agenda that we will address, indeed. There is an opportunity to look at the details of the Karabakh settlement process. So, our agenda is quite saturated,” the Russian President said.
Thanking RF President Vladimir Putin for the invitation to visit Sochi for today’s meeting and for a warm welcome, President Serzh Sargsyan noted, “Three months have passed since our last meeting, and there is a need to review the outcome of some of our arrangements. In addition to the agenda of our bilateral relations, I would also like to discuss some issues related to integration processes, more specifically, Armenia’s accession to the Treaty on Eurasian Economic Union.
Of course, we are concerned about the situation in Ukraine. Should you deem it necessary, Vladimir Vladimirovich, I would appreciate being informed on the measures taken by Russia. In turn, I will give you the details of the situation in our region and the reasons behind Azerbaijan’s premeditated actions to escalate the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and contact line.”