Best construction figures were encouraged with RA Prime Minister’s letters of appreciation
To the accompaniment of the national anthem of the Republic of Armenia, a gala event dedicated to the Builder’s Day kicked off today in the Conference Hall of the Government. On behalf of the Government and himself, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan congratulated the builders on their professional holiday, wishing them fruitful work and new achievements, RA Government’s Press and Information office informed.
“Builder’s profession is among the most honored professions in our country and enjoys well-deserved respect. Builders’ work is the driving force behind the dynamic development of the national economy and people’s welfare. You have always been in the forefront of our society’s creative forces, successfully resolving those difficult and responsible tasks set before you. We are really proud of our builders and architects who have created wonderful masterpieces. Keep up that nice tradition. You have mastered modern technologies and management systems, which allows us to successfully implement those welfare programs aimed at providing our citizens with comfortable living conditions. It is owing to improved management, higher financing levels and your hard work that the construction has become an important sector of our national economy,” the Prime Minister said.
Taking the opportunity, the head of government congratulated the Ministry of Urban Development on their 60th anniversary. Hovik Abrahamyan appreciated the role of the Ministry in the development of the sector and expressed confidence that they will maintain and further develop the rich architectural traditions.
“Today you are facing challenges related to competitiveness, performance and service quality, development of new methods of financing. Let us unite our efforts in this direction for the sake of our country and people’s welfare. I am sure that you will fulfill your mission with dignity,” addressing the audience, the Prime Minister said.
For valuable contribution to public administration, impeccable activity of many years, , as well as on Builder’s Day, Deputy Minister of Urban Development Alexan Karapetyan, Director of Termoros-Ar, Candidate of physical and mathematical sciences Khoren Kotanjyan, Head of the Chemistry Chair of Armenia’s National University of Architecture and Engineering, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Nikolai Chilingaryan, as well as the “Architecture and Engineering” monthly (Publisher: MIDIS – SHAR LLC) were encouraged with the Republic of Armenia Prime Minister’s letter of appreciation.