President Serzh Sargsyan received Canada’s Minister of Employment and Social Development Jason Kenney
President Serzh Sargsyan received Canada’s Minister of Employment and Social Development, the Secretary of State for Multiculturalism and Canadian Identity and the member of the Canadian House of Commons Jason Kenney.
According to RA President’s Press and Information Department, Serzh SArgsyan the guest and underscored that Jason Kenney, an active politician who pays close attention to the vital concerns of Armenia and the Armenian people, has always been an anticipated and desired guest in Armenia. According to Serzh Sargsyan, with his honest and persistent work Minister Jason Kenney also makes his own contribution to the reinforcement of the Armenian-Canadian friendship for which the president expressed his gratitude to the dignitary and assured that Armenia is interested in enhancing and strengthening its relations with Canada both in bilateral and multilateral formats.
At the meeting, the parties highly appreciated the current level of the Armenian-Canadian interstate relations which are based, inter alia, on the two peoples’ common Christian value system.
Jason Kenney noted that he had accomplished his great desire to visit Armenia which is a wonderful opportunity not only to see the modern Republic of Armenia, but also to get familiarized with and discover the rich culture and the spiritual values of the Armenian people and Armenia, a country which has a centuries-old history. He stressed that this visit is the testimony to his commitment to reinforcing the bilateral relations, promoting cooperation in mutually beneficial spheres and stimulating the trade and economic ties.
At the meeting, President Serzh Sargsyan extended his gratitude to the Canadian authorities for recognizing the Armenian Genocide and taking a clear position on the issue which is of paramount importance to the Armenian people. Serzh Sargsyan also emphasized Jason Kenney’s major personal contribution to this issue. Moreover, the president presented his appreciation for the sincere attitude which is showed toward the Armenian community in Canada.
During the meeting, regional issues and the current global developments, Armenia’s foreign policy and our country’s positions on a series of issues were touched upon.