PayPal accounts can now be cashed in Armenia through Idram
Armenian users can now cash their PayPal accounts or transfer the money to Idram accounts, Head of Idarm’s Development Department Narek Vardanyan told reporters today.
A specialized website has been launched, where users can fill in their name, surname and passport data and later get their cash from any of the 14 branches of IDram.
Director of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) Karen Vardanyan said, in turn, that the application of the new mechanism in the PayPal system is especially important from the point of view of making electronic commerce transactions. The sums on different international electronic wallets can not be cashed without any problem.
About 1,500 people in Armenia are working on-line today (translating, providing psychological consultation, etc) , and before the application of the new mechanism, getting the money for their services was a problem, he said.