The subject of moral decay dominated in this year’s “Golden Apricot”
Alina Gevorgyan
“Golden Apricot” international film festival is on in Yerevan, which is one of the favorite cultural events for many art-lovers. This year the festival mainly concentrated on Asian film.
It is already 11 years now, since the “Golden Apricot” has become the component part of Yerevan in summer and dozens of art-lovers are bestowed chance to enjoy one of the most popular and favorite events of the year.
As the General Director of the film-festival Harutyun Khachatryan mentioned, the festival includes films which would bring honor to any festival and, as usual, no efforts was spared to be able to present such films. These are marvelous works of art which differ in their philosophy, direction and motives, which are various every year.
“Unlike the previous years, when the complicated relations between fathers and sons were the main subject of discussion, this year dominant is the subject of moral decay,” Harutyun Khachatryan said. To the question whether the “Golden Apricot” film festival may be viewed as a mirror for better understanding of where does the humanity go and which are the common values of it, the General Director of the festival noted that not only this film-festival but the films in general may be treated as the clearest mirror of life, reflecting the issues of moral crisis, generation gap, spiritual and mental correlation and many other topics on which we strongly concentrate as they make our life as a whole.