Armenian Catholic Church, Diaspora Ministry discuss Genocide-related issues
The 2nd Conference of Means of Communication of the Armenian Catholic Church kicked off in Yerevan today at the initiative of the Armenian Catholic Church Committee on Means of Communication and the Armenian Ministry of Diaspora.
Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan said the conference organized on the threshold of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide should be used as a means to present the national issues to the world in the best way possible.
She pointed out two important issues any Armenian media should address. These include the issues of recognition of the Armenian Genocide, its condemnation, elimination of the consequences and the strengthening of the two Armenian states.
“Besides speaking about the victims of the Genocide and their heirs, we should raise the issue of demolition of our cultural and historical values, churches, as well as the danger the Western Armenians face and the problems of disguised Armenians in Turkey. Struggling for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, we should refer to the stories of heirs of Genocide survivors,” Mrs. Hakobyan said.
She noted that Turkey’s anti-Armenian propaganda in the world is obvious; therefore, it’s important to speak about those Turkish intellectuals, who recognize the Armenian Genocide. “It’s also important to check the source of any information,” she added.
“There are 78 centers of Armenian studies functioning around the world, which also should have a say in the process of recognition and condemnation of the Armenian genocide,” Hranush Hakobyan said.