Armenian President visits French Embassy, sends message to Hollande on Bastille Day
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan visited the Embassy of the French Republic in Armenia on the occasion of the country’s public holiday – the Bastille Day. The Armenian President congratulated Ambassador Henry Renault and the embassy staff and in the person of them, all French people on the occasion of the holiday.
In addition, Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to President Francois Hollande of the French Republic.
Congratulatory address by President Serzh Sargsyan to President Francois Hollande of the French Republic on the occasion of the country’s public holiday
I cordially congratulate You and I would like to send my best wishes to you and the friendly people of France on the occasion of the French Republic’s National Day.
I remember with gratitude your state visit to Armenia in May this year which gave a new impulse to the high-level political dialogue between Armenia and France and the continuous reinforcement of the friendly ties between our peoples. I am confident that the effective fulfillment of the agreements made during your visit will further stimulate the Armenian-French mutually beneficial cooperation in the trade and economic sphere.
The atmosphere of mutual trust between our friendly peoples anchored in close historical connections and shared values lays down a firm foundation for making progress in all directions. I am sure that the stable collaboration between Armenia and France both in bilateral and multilateral formats, including within the framework of international organizations, will continue the path of development and progress for the benefit of our peoples.
Availing myself of this opportunity, I would like to once again present my appreciation to You for the crucial mission carried out by France as an OSCE Minsk Group co-chair country aimed at the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and promoting peace and security in the region.
I once again congratulate You on the occasion of the French National Day and wish you success and all the best and I wish the friendly people of France further progress and prosperity.
Please accept, Your Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration.