Serzh Sargsyan and Aldo Cornejo González stressed the importance of boosting interparliamentary relations
Within the scope of his visit to the Republic of Chile, President Serzh Sargsyan held a meeting with the President of the House of Deputies of the National Congress of Chile Aldo Cornejo González, during which the MPs’ role in the strengthening of interstate ties between the two countries was stressed, as well as the need to develop inter-parliamentary collaboration to promote trade, economic, and cultural ties between Armenia and Chile was highlighted. The interlocutors believed that the parliamentary friendship groups should have serious support in those issues. Serzh Sargsyan and Aldo Cornejo González shared the opinion that the interaction of legislative bodiesof the two countries would also boost the trade-economic and cultural ties.
Aldo Cornejo González assured that he will spare no efforts to strengthen the relations with the Parliament of Republic of Armenia and in this context highlighted the visit of Chilean MPs to Armenia.