NKR Defense Ministry releases photos of the Azerbaijani captive
The Defense Ministry of Nagorno Karabakh reported on Thursday that its Armed Forces repelled an attack by Azerbaijani special forces into the Kelbajar district of Artsakh and arrested several Azerbaijani servicemen.
“The enemy’s reconnaissance-sabotage group was detected on time,” said a statement issued by the Karabakh Defense Ministry, which added that during the operation “some of its members were arrested while the others fled.”
The defense ministry also stressed that there were no Armenian casualties during the operation.
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces immediately denied the existence of such an operation. In response to Baku’s denial, the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Defense Ministry identified one of the captives Azerbaijanis as Guliyev Shahbaz Jalaloghlu, born in 1968, and registered in Ghapanlu village, Mirbashir region.
The Defense Ministry  released photographs of the large cache of arms and ammunition seized from the Azerbaijani insurgents. It also published the photos of the Azeri captive.