Parliament Speaker meets representatives of the Armenian community in Russia
On July 6 the Armenian parliamentary delegation headed by National Assembly President Galust Sahakyan visited the Armenian Church Complex in Moscow.
At the residence of the Russia and Nor Nakhijevan Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church the Speaker met with the staff of the Armenian Embassy in Russia, representatives of Armenian state bodies registered in Russia and Armenian community organizations.
Addressing the attendees, Galust Sahakyan said, in part: “We feel great respect for your activity, as we are confident that wherever you are, you are interested in Armenia, in its achievements and problems. You are not only interested, but also ready to directly participate in the resolution of those problems.”
The Speaker expressed confidence that the bilateral relations between Armenian and Russia would rise to a new level after Armenia’s integration with the Eurasian Economic Union. “I’m sure my official visit to the Russian Federation will also play a positive role in the expansion of mutually beneficial cooperation,” he said.
Highly appreciating the visit of the Armenian lawmakers to Russia, Armenian Ambassador Oleg Yesayan and Prelate of the Armenian Diocese of Nor Nakhijevan and Russia, His Eminence Bishop Yezras Nersisyan noted that it would give new impetus to the development of inter-parliamentary ties and deepening of inter-state relations.