Armenian Speaker invites Russian State Duma President to participate in genocide conference
Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Galust Sahakyan had a meeting with Russian State Duma President Sergey Naryshkin. After the face-to-face meeting the negotiations continued in an extended format.
Greeting the Armenian lawmakers, Sergey Naryshkin noted that the warm and friendly relations between the two countries further deepen and reinforce. He voiced confidence that the inter-parliamentary ties would continue to develop.
The State Duma President attached importance to Armenia’s membership in the Eurasian Economic Union and suggested to intensify the cooperation between parliaments of the member countries of the Eurasian Economic Union.
Armenian Parliament Speaker Galust Sahakyan said, in turn, that the Armenian-Russian strategic partnership is based not only on the current mutually beneficial cooperation, but also the centuries-old friendship, the cultural and religious exchange between the two peoples.
Galust Sahakyan emphasized the expansion of trade-economic ties, promotion of investments and effective cooperation in the humanitarian field. He said the reconstruction of the railway linking the two states would be an important impetus to the perspectives of future economic cooperation.
The Armenian Speaker hailed Russia’s constructive role in ensuring regional security, particularly in the process of settlement of the Karabakh conflict. Referring to Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union, Galust Sahakyan said it would open good perspectives for all member states.
Recalling that the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide will be marked in 2015, the Speaker said Armenia intends to organize an international conference on “Parliaments against genocide.” He invited Sergey Naryshkin to participate in the conference and the 100th commemoration on April 24.
“I think the first genocide of the 20th century should be included in history books along with fascism,” he noted.