IFC, Armenia stress improved food safety to increase sales, exports
IFC, a member of the World Bank Group,and the State Service for Food Safety of Armenia today hosted a conference to highlight how improved food safety practices can help food producers increase sales and enter new markets.
The conference, which brought together government officials and a variety of food producers, aimed to help local agri-processing companies meet export market requirements and boost competitiveness. Regional experts shared experiences from other countries, detailing how modern food safety management helps minimize risk, build consumer trust, and attract investors.
The State Service for Food Safety presented guidelines for seven food industry sectors based on Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP), the leading international food safety standards.
“Our purpose is to provide food producers with clear guidelines which will help them comply with globally recognized standards,” said Abram Bakhchagulyan, Head of the State Service. “These guidelines will help Armenian producers improve self-inspection tools, boosting their reputation and increasing sales locally as well in other markets.”
Maia Tevzadze, IFC Armenia Food Safety Improvement Project Manager, said: “Helping food business operators reach their potential is one of our key priorities in Armenia. Our joint efforts with the government aim to help agri-processing companies improve food safety, leading to increased sales and profits.”
The conference was organized by the IFC Armenia Food Safety Improvement Project and the State Service for Food Safety of Armenia, with support from World Bank’s Second Community Agricultural Resource Management and Competitiveness Project for Armenia and the Armenia Investment Climate Reform Project implemented by IFC. IFC’s donor partners in this project are the Federal Ministry of Finance of Austria and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands.
Armenia became an IFC member and shareholder in 1995. Since then, IFC has invested US$287 million in 48 projects across a range of sectors, including financial markets, manufacturing, and mining. IFC advisory services provide advice on the financial sector, sustainable energy, business regulations, and food safety.