Armenian President to visit Argentina, Uruguay and Chili
President Serzh Sargsyan will start a visit to South America on July 5. From July 6-8 the President will pay an official visit to the Republic of Argentina. He will be in The Oriental Republic of Uruguay from July 8-10 for a state visit. He will later leave for the Republic of Chile for an official visit on July 10.
The Armenian President will have meetings with the leadership of the above-mentioned countries to discuss the perspectives of development of bilateral relations and multifaceted cooperation.
A number of documents targeted at the development and deepening of Armenia’s cooperation with South American states will be signed as part of the visit.
President Sargsyan will meet also with representatives of the Armenian communities in Argentina, Uruguay and Chile to learn about the activity of Armenian organizations in those countries.