Zvartnots Airport reports 42% increase in flights and 63,000 more passengers
Over 25% increase in the number of passengers and flights has been observed over the first six months of 2014 there has been observed, this being the result of the “open sky” policy adopted by the Armenian Government, press service of “Armenia” International Airports” CJSC reports.
As compared to June 2013, a 43% increase in passenger flow was observed at the “Zvartnots” International Airport of Yerevan in the 6th month of 2014. In June 2014 the Airport served 208,408 passengers against 145,339 of last June.
The number of flights in the same period rose by 42%. Instead of the 1,405 flights in past June, the number of flights operated in June 2014 was 1,995.
If 27 airlines operated regular flights to Zvartnots in June 2013, now their number is 33. Also most of the airlines increased frequencies to all destinations, which resulted in reduction of air ticket prices.
Starting from today Etihad Airways will operate flights to/from Zvartnots four times a week.