US Independence Day celebrated in Armenia
On July 2, the U.S. Embassy celebrated the 238th anniversary of the independence of the United States at the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan.  Ambassador John Heffern and Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan praised the close U.S.-Armenian partnership.
In his remarks, Ambassador Heffern noted that this year “A strong Armenia is in the interest of the United States. Our deepening economic and cultural ties are the result of the many partnerships we have in this country. I hope all of us will pledge tonight to continue to work together to deepen the ties between the United States of America and the Republic of Armenia. ”  He welcomed the many groups, organization and individuals who are working with the U.S. Embassy, and encouraged them to work with each other as well.
Yerevan’s Imagine Band played a selection of American country songs throughout the evening and the Nane dance studio performed country line dancing. Gagik Ginosyan and his group Karin performed traditional Armenian folk songs.
Independence Day honors the birthday of the United States of America and the adoption of the Declaration of Independence on July 4, 1776.