“My Armenia” 2nd pan-Armenian festival kicks off in Yerevan
In the company of Armenia’s First Lady Rita Sargsyan, National Assembly President Galust Sahakyan and Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of “My Armenia” 2nd pan-Armenian festival at the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after Al. Spendiaryan.
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and on his own behalf, the Prime Minister welcomed all festival participants: “It is my pleasure to see that as the forerunners of the Armenian culture, you have gathered in Armenia to add relish and warmth to this beautiful event. In the era of globalization, culture seems to be the best way for any nation to self-expression, strengthened ties of friendship and worldwide recognition. I am grateful to you that in spite of living abroad you have a great mission to perform by preserving our national identity through artistic means and enrich the cultural mosaic of your country of residence. This splendid hall has brought together art communities from Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora. This trinity is the key to success. It would have been impossible for our nation to defy the problems and challenges ahead without unity,” the head of government said.
Emphasizing that the festival is a vivid manifestation of our collective identity and national spirit, Hovik Abrahamyan urged the participants to continue with their noble effort aimed at promoting and disseminating the Armenian culture.
“On the eve of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, Armenians worldwide are endeavoring toward the restoration of historical justice. You can bring your own contribution to this process by upholding the dignity of the Armenian people and participating in all-national events, spreading our rich cultural traditions,” the Premier pointed out.
The Prime Minister thanked the organizers and participants for building on Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora relationship, safeguarding and developing our nation’s cultural identity.
“My Armenia” pan-Armenian festival aims to deepen cooperation between Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora, strengthen cultural ties between young Armenian artists, develop and disseminate modern Armenian art. The festival features performances by Armenian dancers and singers, duduk players and journalists from different countries of the world.