No need to apply to CSTO over situation at Azeri border: Armenian DM
The Armenian army is capable of solving the issue of tension at the border, and there is no need to apply to the CSTO, Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan told reporters on the sidelines of the international strategy policy forum on “The integration of national and regional peacekeeping capacities into the global system of peace operations based on the principles and standards of the UN.”
He added, however, that the CSTO could react to the situation with a statement specifying who violates the ceasefire.
Speaking about the situation at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and the line of contact with Nagorno Karabakh, the Defense Minister said: “The situation at the border and the line of contact is always tense: it’s the number of shots increasing or decreasing. The number of shots and ceasefire violations has increased in the recent period. I think this is connected with political or other issues. Azerbaijan was recently celebrating its Army Day.”
According to Seyran Ohanyan, there have been no subversive acts, just sniper shooting, and our  border guards have given an adequate response.