Charles Aznavour congratulates Armenian President on birthday
The National Hero of Armenia and the world-famous chanson singer Charles Aznavour sent a congratulatory message to President Serzh Sargsyan on the occasion of his birth anniversary, President’s Press Office reports. The message reads:
I cordially congratulate you on the occasion of your 60th birth anniversary.
During your time in office Armenia continues achieving further successes, the role of our motherland in the international arena keeps on rising and all the issues having vital importance for the Armenian people are presented and properly addressed.
Your diligence is the key to ensuring the security of our motherland, sustainable development and the well-being of the Armenian people.”
Mr. Aznavour wished President Sargsyan sound health and further success. In addition, the great chanson singer sent a short handwritten note: “Happy anniversary. I am with you with my whole heart. I wish you countless new anniversaries and good health.”