US urges Armenia, Azerbaijan leaders to accept the invitation to meet in Paris
More frequent deadly shootings in the Nagorny Karabakh conflict zone are alarming, US Co-Chairman of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick said.
The US is very concerned about this, one life lost is already a reason for concern and more frequent cases of violence do not create the atmosphere amid which both parties can work together successfully for the sake of peace, Warlick said in an interview with the Voice of America.
A threat exists that the situation could get out of control and lead to resumption of hostilities – this is not wanted and measures should be taken to decrease tension, Warlick said.
The US mediator said he welcomed the appeal of Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov to Azerbaijan and Armenia urging to accept the proposal of France’s President Francois Hollande to hold next meeting of the two conflict countries’ Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Serzh Sargsyan in Paris.
“The presidents should accept this invitation, as a new stage is needed and it is crucial that the presidents meet,” he said.
The US-Russian disagreements on the events transpiring in Ukraine do not prevent Washington and Moscow from cooperating constructively in settling the Karabakh conflict, Warlick said.