Armenian President meets the Patriarch of Jerusalem
President Serzh Sargsyan received the Armenian Patriarch of Jerusalem His Beatitude Archbishop Nourhan Manougian, President’s Press Office reported.
The Armenian President and His Beatitude Patriarch talked about national and ecclesiastical issues, the close cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and the Armenian Apostolic Church, the activities of the Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem, as well as about the role and significance of the Armenian church for the Armenian diaspora spread across the world.
President Serzh Sargsyan attached great importance to the activities of the Apostolic See of St. James in Jerusalem having a centuries-old history and rich traditions in the Holy Land in preserving the Armenian spiritual and cultural heritage and passing on it to next generations. Considering the great significance of the Armenian Apostolic Church for Armenians’ spiritual life, the president assured that in case of need, the Republic of Armenia is keen on rendering assistance to the Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem on the way of carrying out its crucial mission.