Armenian PM, ADB representative discuss North-South highway project
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Asian Development Bank Central and West Asia Department Director Klaus Gerhauser.
Stressing the importance of our country’s ongoing cooperation with the ADB, the Prime Minister highlighted the fact of successful implementation of a number of joint projects. Hovik Abrahamyan expressed the hope that those projects covering an array of areas, including the transport and urban development sectors, might contribute to Armenia’s economic development.
Thanking the Government for successful cooperation, Klaus Gerhauser said work is underway to develop a cooperation program for the next couple of years. He said to be pleased with the progress in Armenia’s actual performance and advised that the Bank is going to finance a number of private sector-operated projects in the energy sector. Klaus Gerhauser noted that the ADB is prepared to provide technical assistance.
The parties have also focused on the North-South highway construction project and other issues of mutual concern.