The US encourages Turkey and Armenia to move towards normalization
“We continue to encourage Turkey and Armenia to move towards normalization, as a means of creating the peaceful, productive and prosperous relationship that the people of both countries deserve,” Amanda Sloat, US  Deputy Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian Affairs, said in an address at the Address at the Middle East Institute’s Fifth Annual Conference on Turkey.
“On this year’s Remembrance Day, Prime Minister Erdogan expressed his condolences to the grandchildren of those Armenians killed during World War I. That gesture and other positive efforts by the Turkish government in recent months indicate that the space for dialogue is opening,” she said.
“But more can be done, and we encourage both sides to reach a full, frank and just acknowledgement of the facts. We stand ready to support all efforts in service of reconciliation,” Amanda Sloat added.