Sergey Lavrov: Eurasian Union has nothing to do with the Karabakh conflict
“No formal or official proposal has been made on Azerbaijan’s accession to the Eurasian Union”, said Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan, APA reports.
Nonetheless, Mr Lavrov said this issue is being discussed at the meeting of the leaders both countries: “The Eurasian Union is open to our partners. We would welcome the accession of Azerbaijan, as well as any other country to the Eurasian Union”.
The minister noted that the Eurasian Union has nothing to do with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: “The Eurasian Union was established by Russia, Kazakhstan and Belarus. Armenia will join the union soon. Karabakh is a subject of international negotiations. This conflict should be resolved basing on the international principles. Armenia has announced that its accession to the World Trade Organization took place within the framework of the internationally recognized borders. Armenia will join the Eurasian Union within the UN-recognized borders”.