Armenian President meets PACE rapporteurs
President Serzh Sargsyan received the co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Axel Fischer and Alan Meale who have arrived in Armenia on a fact-finding visit, President’s Press Office reported.
The president welcomed the guests and assured that their joint mission will be effective for the benefit of the Armenia-Council of Europe (CoE) cooperation. Serzh Sargsyan highly appreciated the co-rapporteurs’ persistent engagement in Armenia’s road to democracy.
At the meeting, the interlocutors touched upon the fulfillment of Armenia’s CoE obligations. They agreed that over the recent years Armenia has made persistent reforms aimed at strengthening human rights protection and the rule of law and there is visible progress in that process.
President Serzh Sargsyan emphasized the full-scale implementation of the 2012-2014 Armenia-CoE Action Plan which has a direct or indirect relation with Armenia’s obligations – backing judicial and criminal justice reforms, strengthening local democracy, the effective enforcement of the European Convention on Human Rights etc.
Regarding the fulfillment of Armenia’s obligations as a CoE member state, the Armenian President stressed the activities of the PACE co-rapporteurs and assured that their constructive cooperation will continue.
In addition, the interlocutors exchanged views on steps undertaken in cooperation with the CoE towards the fight against corruption, justice and Police reforms, as well as on the existing problems in those spheres.
The RA President and the PACE co-rapporteurs also touched upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution process within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group.