Armenian, German FMs meet in Berlin
On June 17 the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Germany Edward Nalbandian and Frank-Walter Steinmeier took place in Berlin, Press Service of he Ministry of Forign Affairs reported.
Welcoming the Foreign Minister of Armenia, the Head of the Federal Foreign Office of Germany expressed satisfaction with the high level of active political dialogue and highlighted that Germany is interested in further development of cooperation with Armenia.
Expressing gratitude for the invitation to visit Berlin, Minister Nalbandian mentioned that the Armenian-German relations consistently developed over the past two decades, moreover new impetus was given during the latest period and the political dialogue established between the two states and the high-level visits paid serve as the best evidence to this. The Minister expressed confidence over the possibility to further deepen and expand bilateral cooperation through the continuous exertion of joint efforts. Armenia’s Foreign Minister stressed that Germany is one of the major economic partners of the RA in Europe, providing continues assistance for Armenia-development program.
The Ministers hailed the strong legal framework between the two countries that comprises approximately 3 dozens of treaties and agreements, the development of partnership in international organizations, the high level of the inter-parliamentary contacts, the expansion of business ties, i.e. around 100 companies with German capital operate in Armenia, the activation of cooperation in the areas of education and culture. The sides noted with satisfaction the efficient cooperation of Armenia and Germany in the frameworks of peacekeeping operations, especially in Afghanistan.
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Germany touched upon a number of issues on international and regional agendas – current talks over Iran’s nuclear program, the developments in Ukraine, Syrian crisis, the situation in Iraq.
Minister Nalbandian presented to the German counterpart the efforts exerted by Armenia and the international community towards the peaceful settlement of Karabakh conflict.
The Ministers touched upon Armenia-EU relations. The sides stressed the willingness to continue comprehensive cooperation in all possible areas.
The FMs of Armenia and Germany agreed to hold meetings on a regular basis.
Minister Nalbandian invited the Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs of Germany to pay a visit to Armenia.
Edward Nalbandian and Frank-Walter Steinmeier held a briefing with journalists.
On the same day Edward Nalbandian met Christoph Heusgen, Adviser on Foreign and Security Policy to the Federal Chancellor Angela Merkel. The sides thoroughly discussed a number of international and regional issues.