Armenia-Turkey Cinema Platform to hold workshop in Yerevan
The Armenia-Turkey Cinema Platform (ETSP) will hold a film project development workshop for filmmakers from Turkey, Armenia and the Armenian diaspora on the sidelines of the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival, which will be marking its 11th edition from July 13-20 in the Armenian capital, Today’s Zaman reports.
The three-day workshop, which will include 10 projects — five from Turkey and five from Armenia — will feature training, face-to-face discussions and project presentations for the run of the festival. Filmmakers will then present their ideas to an international jury, which will award the winner with a cash prize of $10,000, with support from the European Union, according to the platform’s website.
Only short or documentary film projects that are Turkish-Armenian co-productions will be accepted into the workshop. The selected projects will be announced on Friday. The winning project must be filmed by July 2015. The travel and accommodation expenses of Turkish participants will be covered by the platform, which was established in 2008 in collaboration with the İstanbul-based non-profit cultural institution Anadolu Kültür and the Golden Apricot film festival. The ETSP has supported the making of more than 10 films, all co-produced between Armenia and Turkey, since its foundation.