Armenian FM meets the President of Bundestag
On June 16 Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, who pays an official visit to Germany, met the President of Bundestag Norbert Lammert.
Welcoming Edward Nalbandian, Norbert Lammert recalled with warmth his visit to Armenia made a year ago and the meetings held with the leadership of the Republic as well as stressed the subsequent expansion of the Armenian-German cooperation in political, inter-parliamentary, economic and cultural areas.
Expressing gratitude for the reception Minister Nalbandian mentioned that parliamentary cooperation format has major input in the development of bilateral relations and that active contacts are established in this framework. “During these very days, in parallel to my visit, parliamentarians representing various Bundestag Committees are in Armenia which is an evidence of the efficient cooperation between the Parliaments”, highlighted the Foreign Minister of Armenia.
The sides attached importance to the collaboration at Parliamentary Assemblies. The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia attached significance and expressed thanks for the enrollment of the representatives of Armenia to the Bundestag International Parliamentary Scholarships (IPS).
During the meeting, the sides touched upon the works towards the development of the Armenian-German relations, exchanged views on Armenia-EU affairs, cooperation within the Eastern Partnership. In this respect, Edward Nalbandian stressed that via joint statement by the EU and the RA at Vilnius the sides reassured their commitment to develop and strengthen comprehensive cooperation in all areas of mutual interest within the Eastern Partnership framework.
Welcoming Armenia’s willingness to expand and deepen the relations with the EU, the President of Bundestag noted, that it was expedient to draw up such a framework of cooperation that would take into account Armenia’s commitments within other integration processes.
Ideas were exchanged over the regional issues. Both sides expressed satisfaction with the Armenian-German cooperation in International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan.