Armenia to create its own satellite: China wiling to provide support
Armenia plans to create a communication and broadcasting satellite and the Armenian Ministry of Transport and Communication is seeking cooperation with different countries in the sphere, Armenian Minister of Transport and Communication Gagik Beglaryan said at the meeting with representatives of  the China Great Wall Industry Corporation (CGWIC) and the China Academy of Space Technology (CAST).
“The program was launched in 2012, and today we are in the stage of coordinating the orbital position. We have a number of proposals on consulting and governance,” the Minister said.
Vice President of the China Great Wall Industry Corporation, the Chinese party is  willing to cooperate with Armenia in engineering the Armenian satellite, providing support in its maintenance and governance, retraining of Armenian specialists.