Swedish Minister says impressed by the development of mobile communication in Armenia
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today the delegation headed by Minister for Trade and Nordic Cooperation of Sweden Ewa Bjorling. The Prime Minister hailed Sweden’s attention towards our region and attached importance to the further development and expansion of Armenian-Swedish cooperation.
“The Armenian Government will do its best to deepen the relations between the two countries. In this regard we attach importance to the opening of Sweden’s diplomatic representation in Armenia, which will contribute to the reinforcement of bilateral ties,” the Prime Minister said.
Ewa Bjorling said, in turn, that the main objective of her visit is to give new impetus to the deepening of bilateral business ties and expansion of commodity turnover. The Minister introduced the representatives of the four large Swedish Companies – Ericsson, ABB, Elekta and Education First – who will discuss new programs of cooperation with their Armenian counterparts. Vice-President of the Education First Company Carl-Johan Westring said they intend to open a representation of their educational establishment in Armenia. At the
“We are impressed by the development of mobile communication filed in Armenia,” the Swedish Minister said, adding that they will continue to support the Armenian Government in the implementation of digital television.
PM Hovik Abrahamyan said our country’s economy is open to investors, and drew the attention of the Swedish businessmen on the free trade zones established in Armenia, which provide all necessary conditions for entrepreneurship. At the same time, he said “Armenia could serve a bridge between Swedish investors and the Eurasian market.
Touching upon Armenia-EU cooperation, Hovik Abrahamyan noted that our country will continue the dialogue towards reinforcement of the political dialogue with the European Union, which will help ensure the continuity of reforms and democratic development.
The Armenian Prime Minister asked to convey his invitation to the Head of the Swedish Government to visit Armenia any time.