Armenia seeks to join international efforts to prevent the crime of genocide
On June 13 Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian participated in the parliamentary hearings on the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide organized by the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations and the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport of the National Assembly. The hearings took place at the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute.
Addressing the Members of Parliament, representatives of NGOs, research centers, Edward Nalbandian presented the activities the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Diplomatic Missions of Armenia abroad on the threshold of the 100th anniversary Commemoration of the Armenian Genocide, emphasizing the importance of coordinated activities together with the Ministry of Diaspora and  community structures.
“An action plan for 2014-2015 has been developed on the basis of the proposals received from the Diplomatic Missions and taking into consideration the peculiarities of each state of accreditation. Events are planned to be held in dozens of states,” mentioned Edward Nalbandian.
Touching upon the international efforts in the prevention of the crime of genocide, Minister Nalbandian noted that Armenia seeks joining the initiatives of other states and international organizations towards the development of more effective mechanisms on the prevention of the crime of genocide.
Following the speech Edward Nalbandian answered numerous questions raised by the participants of the hearings.