President Sargsyan congratulates Putin on Russia Day
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to President Vladimir Putin of the Russian Federation on the occasion of the county’s public holiday – Russia Day.
Serzh Sargsyan congratulated President Putin and all Russian citizens on the occasion of the holiday. The President of Armenia wished the RF President good health and further successes in his responsible position and wished all Russians peace, well-being and prosperity.
The president underlined that the Armenian-Russian relations grounded on the age-old friendship of the two people today keep on developing in the spirit of allied collaboration. According to the president, the fruitful political dialogue and the strategic nature of the inter-state partnership allow them to make joint efforts at achieving significant results in all directions.
Serzh Sargsyan made sure that resting upon the firm strategic ties Armenia and Russia will persistently enhance the trade and economic, military-technical, as well as the humanitarian cooperation setting up multidimensional collaboration for the benefit of maximizing the welfare of the two states’ citizens. This definitely aligns with the fundamental interests of our countries embarked on the road of regional stability and security.