Armenian President meets the leader of the Austrian Catholic Church
On an official visit to Austria, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting with the Archbishop of Vienna, leader of the Catholic Church of Austria, Cardinal Christoph Schöenborn.
The interlocutors hailed the relations between the Armenian Apostolic and the Catholic Churches, which have always been on a high level.
Serzh Sargsyan underlined that Armenia is interested in the development of comprehensive relations with Austria and attached importance to the cooperation between the Armenian Apostolic and the Catholic Churches for the reinforcement of friendship between the two peoples.
Serzh Sargsyan noted that as the President of the first nation to adopt Christianity as state religion, he tries to use the opportunities to meet with religious leaders during his foreign visits.
According to the President, the impressions from Pope John Paul II’s visit to Armenia are still bright in the memory of Armenians. The Pope visited Armenia as we were celebrating the 1700th anniversary of adoption of Christianity.
The President noted that it’s important for Armenia that the late Pope John Paul II officially recognized and condemned the Armenian Genocide (in joint statements with the Catholicos of All Armenians, His Holiness Karekin II at the Vatican in 2000 and at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin in 2001).
The interlocutors attached importance to the opening of the Armenian Embassy at the Holy See for the development of relations between the Armenian Apostolic and the Catholic Churches.
At the end of the meeting President Sargsyan thanked the Archbishop of Vienna and the Austrian Government for the warm attitude and support to the Armenian community.