Russian Foreign Minister to pay an official visit to Armenia
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will arrive in Armenia on June 22 for a two-day official visit at the invitation of Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
Sergey Lavrov will meet with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
During the meetings reference will be made to the process of implementation of the agreements reached within the framework of the Russian President’s state visit to Armenia in December, 2013, the steps taken in the direction of the further deepening of the Armenian-Russian allied relations and strategic partnership, the process of Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union.
Issues related to the expansion of trade relations, the deepening of decentralized cooperation will also be on the agenda of the meetings.
During the negotiations reference will be made to the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs’ efforts aimed at solving the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. A number of issues on regional and international agenda will also be discussed.