No alternative to Ukraine’s European path: Ambassador
Armenia and Ukraine have a common understanding on the conditions they live in, Ukraine’s Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Ivan Kukhta told a press conference today. Speaking about the Karabakh issue, the Ambassador reminded that Ukraine expressed its full support for the Minsk Group efforts back in 1993.
Ambassador Kukhta was recalled to Kiev after the vote on Crimea at the UN, but has now returned to his duties in Yerevan. He said the decision was connected with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s congratulatory message to Ukraine’s newly elected President two days after the presidential elections.
“Ukraine assessed this as a friendly gesture, as with this congratulation Armenia actually recognized the elections and their results. That’s why it was decided that the Ambassador was to return,” he said.
The Ambassador added that Ukraine’s political decision to recall the Ambassador was against Armenia’s decision, not Armenia itself.
Mr. Kukhta stressed that the Armenian-Ukrainian relations have not changed and added that they will continue to expand and reinforce in the future, because it benefits both Armenia and Ukraine.
Ivan Kukhta said the elections of June 25 were the “most tolerant” and “most patriotic” and voiced confidence that a bright and peaceful future is awaiting Ukraine.
The Ambassador said Ukraine has made its choice in favor of association with the EU and will not change its decision. The country is expected to sign the second, economic part of the Association Agreement, which will be the first step towards EU membership.
“The President clearly declared that there is no alternative to Ukraine’s development other than the European direction,” he said.