Armenian President arrives in Austria for an official visit
The President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan arrived in Vienna today for a two-day official visit.
Austrian President Heinz Fischer welcomed his Armenian counterpart with military honors. The Presidents of the two countries had a private meeting at the Presidential Palace, after which the negotiations continued with participation of delegations from the two countries.
Several bilateral agreements are expected to be signed in Vienna. A “Declaration on Friendly Relations and Partnership” between the two countries will be signed by the Presidents, a joint action plan for science, research and industry and an agreement on air communication will also be signed.
In Vienna, the President of Armenia will hold meetings with the President of the Austrian National Council Barbara Prammer, Chancellor Werner Faymann, the Mayor of Vienna Michael Haupl and the Cardinal Archbishop of Vienna Christoph Schonborn. Additionally, Serzh Sargsyan will visit the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber. Before taking part in the opening ceremony of an Armenian-Austrian economic forum together with President Heinz Fischer, the president will hold a meeting with the President of the Chamber Christoph Leitl.
On his official visit, President Serzh Sargsyan will visit the memorial to the famous Austrian writer and humanitarian Franz Werfel to pay tribute to his memory and place flowers at the memorial. Furthermore, at Saint Hripsime Armenian Apostolic Church he will pay tribute to the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims and will place flowers at the monument. Serzh Sargsyan is also due to visit the Mekhitarist Congregation in Vienna.