Visa Application Centre for Spain to open in Yerevan
In order to facilitate the submission of visa applications, the Embassy of Spain in the Republic of Armenia, with residence in Moscow, have decided that visa applications for Schengen visa (for a stay of up to 90 days) in the Republic of Armenia may henceforth be submitted at the office of an external service provider.
The Embassy of Spain and VFS Global announce the opening of the Visa Application Centre for Spain in Yerevan on June 13th, 2014. VFS Global, the world’s largest outsourcing and technology services specialist for diplomatic missions and governments worldwide, will operate the centre.
VFS Global is already the trusted external service provider of several other Embassies and Consulates in the Russian Federation, Ukraine, Belarus and Kazakhstan, providing highly efficient and convenient services to visa applicants and is now all set to open their first office in Yerevan. The key features of the VFS Global operated centre will be longer operating hours, dedicated website for easy access, visa information including visa types, applicable fees and application status, professional and responsive staff dedicated to handle visa queries.
Convenience and accessibility has been given utmost importance to. Hence, keeping in mind the convenience of all applicants, the centre is designed with approach ramps and similarly other facilities to also assist the impaired and differently abled applicants. The company will also run the call center. Applicants across the Republic of Armenia can now choose to apply at VFS Global’s convenient and comfortable Visa Application Centre and expect professional services at all times.