His Holiness Aram I met with the Ambassadors of Armenia and Lebanon in Vatican
During his visit to the Vatican, His Holiness Aram I also met with the ambassadors of Armenia and Lebanon.
After these meetings the Lebanese ambassador General George Khoury stressed the particular importance of His Holiness’ visit to the Vatican, for the Middle East in general and Lebanon in particular. He reminded that Pope Francis has always showed his support for the Christians in the Middle East. His Holiness in his turn emphasized the importance of unity and peace in Lebanon as well as electing a president for the Lebanese republic as soon as possible.
During his meeting with the Armenian ambassador Michael Minasyan, His Holiness mentioned that being in the Armenian embassy it feels like being on an Armenian land. The Catholicos highlighted the important role of the Armenian ambassadors around the word, in relaying the recognition and reparation of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.